Home | Conventions 2012 | News

GOP ready for five days of parties

Donald Trump, Kid Rock and more breakfasts, lunches and receptions than a person can possibly attend make up the five days surrounding the Republican National Convention.

The following is a list of briefings, breakfasts, lunches, brunches, receptions and parties scheduled to take place in Tampa.

A few caveats: the list been complied from emails, press releases, official convention apps, media reports, word of mouth and tweets, so it is subject to change. And most of these events are invitation-only, so please don’t show up without an invite.


Sunday, Aug. 26

2 p.m. Faith & Freedom Coalition hosts a celebration at the Tampa Theater.

3:45 p.m. "Dogs Against Romney" to hold a press conference unveiling the new "Crate Escape: Seamus Unleashed’ iPhone App at Lykes Gaslight Park

4 p.m. TECO Energy hosts a “Welcome To Tampa” reception at the Tampa Yacht and Country Club.

5 p.m. The Republican Governors Association hosts a welcome reception.

6 p.m. Donald Trump hosts a dinner with the Republican Party of Sarasota at The Ritz-Carlton Sarasota.

6 p.m. Republican National Committee hosts a welcome party at Tropicana Field.

8 p.m. The National Republican Senatorial Committee, Aflac, BCBS and Chevron host a welcome event featuring the Josh Abbott Band, The Commodores and DJ Rockstar at The Cuban Club.

8:30 p.m. Ron Paul supporters host a Liberty Rocks party at Ferg’s Sports Bar.

9 p.m. Southern Tribute IV featuring Lynyrd Skynyrd and with Reps. Spencer Bachus (R-Ala.), Connie Mack (R-Fla.) and Tim Griffin (R-Ark.) at the Liberty Plaza.

10 p.m. The Republican National Committee hosts a Leadership Party at Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park.

10 p.m. 1 Oak Pop-Up hosts a party at Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park with Camp Freddy and The Surreal McCoys.


Monday, Aug. 27

9 a.m. The Hill hosts a breakfast at Holland & Knight Library.

10:30 a.m. The National Republican Congressional Committee hosts a brunch at the Tampa Museum of Art.

12 p.m. The Heritage Foundation hosts “The American Dream” Luncheon with Puerto Rico Gov. Luis Fortuño, moderated by the newly launched MundoFox, at the Liberty Plaza Pavilion.

12 p.m. The Council for Economic Education hosts a “Leaders in Financial Literacy” luncheon at the Junior League.

12 p.m. America’s Energy 2012 hosts a Brunch on the Beach at the Don CeSar Beach Hotel.

12 p.m. The American Action Network hosts a lunch with Sen. John Barrasso (R-Wyo.) at the Intercontinental Hotel Tampa, BayShore Ballroom.

12 p.m. NRSC lunch.

1 p.m. Beach Party honoring the New York delegation at Postcard Inn on the Beach in St. Petersburg.

2 p.m. Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R-Calif.) speaks at an American Action Forum event at the InterContinental Hotel, BayShore Ballroom.

2 p.m. The convention officially begins, with remarks from RNC Chairman Reince Priebus. The Oak Ridge Boys will sing the national anthem. Other speakers include: RNC Co-Chairwoman Sharon Day, Tampa Mayor Bob Buckhorn, Convention Chief Executive Officer William Harris, Virginia Delegate Barbara Comstock, Rep. Tim Griffin (R-Ark.), Committee on Credentials Chairman Mike Duncan, Committee on Rules Chairman John Sununu, Committee on Resolutions Chairman Virginia Gov. Bob McDonnell, Committee on Resolutions Co-Chairman Sen. John Hoeven (R-N.D.) and Committee on Resolutions Co-Chairwoman Marsha Blackburn (Tenn.).

2 p.m. The Impact Film Festival hosts a screening of “The House I Live In” at the Channelside Cinemas.

2:30 p.m. National Republican Congressional Campaign Chairman Pete Sessions (R-Texas) and Vice Chairman Steve Scalise (R-La) at the Fletcher Room in the Westin Tampa Harbour Island.

3:30 p.m. Facebook hosts an “Apps and Drinks” event at the Glazer Children's Museum.

4 p.m. Opening night Samba Reception with the Kentucky delegation at the Samba Room.

4 p.m. America’s Energy 2012 hosts a Republican Governors Association reception at Columbia Restaurant.

4 p.m. Rep. Michele Bachmann (R-Minn.) speaks at an “Occupy Unmasked” event hosted by Citizens United Productions at the United Theater at Liberty Plaza.

4 p.m. Republican National Lawyers Association hosts an event honoring the Romney legal team at Liberty Plaza.

4 p.m. Frontiers of Freedom honors Grover Norquist at Liberty Plaza.

5 p.m. The Tampa Bay Association of Black Journalists hosts a media mixer at Kona Grille.

5 p.m. The Harvard Institute of Politics hosts a reception at Ruth's Chris Steak House.

Former Senate candidate Christine O’Donnell and former television host Chuck Woolery host an event on young voters at the Channelside Cinemas 10 IMAX Theater.

7:45 p.m. The convention reconvenes with remarks from Speaker John Boehner (R-Ohio), Florida Gov. Rick Scott, Sen. Rand Paul (R-Ky.), Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-Wash.), former Rep. Artur Davis (D-Ala.), Texas Senate candidate Ted Cruz, South Carolina Gov. Nikki Haley, former Arkansas Gov. Mike Huckabee, and Ann Romney.

8 p.m. Magnum Entertainment Group hosts an event with Surreal McCoys, Drive-By Truckers and Robert Earl Keen at The Ritz Ybor.

8:30 p.m. Magnum Entertainment featuring Big Head Todd & the Monsters and Blues Traveler in Ybor City.

8:30 p.m. The Hill and DISCUS host a party at the Tampa Aquarium.

9 p.m. Right Now! and View PAC “White House Party” at Ybor City.

10 p.m. 1 Oak pop-up hosts a party at Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park.

10 p.m. The ACU and RSLC host a Nuestra Noche celebration at The Cuban Club in Ybor City. Special guests include former Florida Gov. Jeb Bush, Puerto Rico Gov. Luis Fortuño, New Mexico Gov. Susana Martinez, Nevada Gov. Brian Sandoval and Sen. Marco Rubio (R-Fla.).

11 p.m. Comcast, Exxon, ANGA and CEC host a late-night event.


Tuesday, Aug. 28

8:45 a.m. The RATE Coalition hosts a breakfast with Rep. Pat Tiberi (Ohio) and Americans for Tax Reform President Grover Norquist.

9 a.m. The Hill hosts a breakfast at Holland and Knight.

9:30 a.m. The NRA and Congressional Sportsmen hold a shootout competition at the Tampa Bay Sporting Clays.

9:30 a.m. ABC News hosts a conversation with Romney campaign staff Beth Myers, Eric Fehrnstrom and Ashley O’Connor at the Tampa Museum of Art.

10 a.m.  Day 2 of "Newt University," discussing small business. Speakers include former House Speaker Newt Gingrich (R-Ga.), Callista Gingrich, Former Veterans Affairs Secretary Jim Nicholson, Physicians for Romney Greggory DeVore and Merit Medical CEO Fred Lampropoulos, at the St. Petersburg Marriott Clearwater.

10 a.m. Fla. Gov. Rick Scott, former Tampa Bay Buccaneers Linebacker Derrick Brooks and Visa Inc. will be at Leto High School for a showcase of an educational video game and classroom curriculum called Financial Football.

10 a.m. The Congressional Black Caucus hosts a town hall meeting.

10 a.m. The NRSC hosts a breakfast at Sandpearl Resort in Clearwater.

11 a.m. Herman Cain, Rep. Allen West (Fla.) and Rep. Connie Mack (Fla.) join the Ebony Elephant Foundation at the A La Carte Event Pavillion.

11:30 a.m. The Hill and NAHB host a panel discussion at Mis En Place.

11:30 a.m. The Hispanic Leadership Network hosts a brunch with former Gov. Jeb Bush (R-Fla.), Gov. Susana Martinez (R-N.M.), and Gov. Brian Sandoval (R-Nev.) at the Intercontinental Hotel Tampa, Bayshore Ballroom.

11:30 a.m. Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck and FedEx host a cruise around Tampa Bay.

12 p.m. America’s Energy 2012 hosts a Brunch on the Beach at the Don CeSar Beach Hotel.

12:30 p.m. Lunch with the Poynter Institute and MSNBC’s "Morning Joe" team at the Hilton St. Petersburg in Carillon Park.

1 p.m. Beach Party honoring the Texas delegation at Postcard Inn on the Beach.

1 p.m. Former House Speaker Newt Gingrich speaks at a “Rendezvous with Destiny” event hosted by Citizens United Productions at the United Theater at Liberty Plaza.

1:30 p.m. Actress Rosario Dawson speaks at Hispanic Leadership Network forum at the Intercontinental Hotel Tampa, Bayshore Ballroom.

1:30 p.m. The YG Network hosts an Advocacy Means Business panel at their Woman Up! Pavilion, just one block from the Tampa Bay Times Forum.

2:00 p.m.  Republican National Committee Chairman Reince Priebus convenes the convention. Speakers include RNC Co-Chairwoman Sharon Day, Tampa Mayor Bob Buckhorn, Convention Chief Executive Officer William Harris, Chairman of Tampa Bay Host Committee Al Austin, Republican Congressional candidates, State Delegate Barbara Comstock (Va.), Rep. Tim Griffin (R-Ark.), Republican Senate candidates, Committee on Credentials Chairman Mike Duncan, Committee on Permanent Organization Chairwoman Zoraida Fonalledas, Speaker John Boehner (R-Ohio), Committee on Rules Chairman John Sununu, Virginia Gov. Bob McDonnell and Sen. John Hoeven (R-N.D.).

3:30 p.m. A Lumina Foundation reception at the Lions Eye Institute.

4 p.m. The Hill and AOPA host a reception at Taverna Opa.

4 p.m. The Hill and AHLA host a Toast to Tampa at Tampa Bay and Company.

4 p.m. A reception honoring the House Republican Whip Team at the Liberty Plaza Pavilion.

4 p.m. The Oklahoma delegation hosts a Boots on the Bay reception at Crabby Bills.

4 p.m. Oklahoma lawmakers hosts Boots on the Bay at Crabby Bill’s at Rocky Point.

4:30 p.m. The Kentucky delegation hosts a Bourbon and Cigar Reception at Malio’s/Jackson’s Bistro.

5 p.m. Sen. Marco Rubio (R-Fla.) speaks at an Hispanic Leadership Network/American Action Network event at the Intercontinental Hotel Tampa, Bayshore Ballroom.

5 p.m. The Alabama delegation hosts a reception at the Tampa Firefighters Museum.

5 p.m. The Michigan delegation hosts a dinner at the Samba Room.

5 p.m. Ann Romney attends a fundraiser for GOP Senate candidate Connie Mack (Fla.) at the Hyatt Regency Tampa.

5:30 p.m. Cocktails & Conversation with former Ambassador to the U.N. John Bolton, hosted by the Foreign Policy Initiative and the Institute of Modern Russia and is being held at The University Club of Tampa.

6 p.m. DJ Steve Aoki hosts a Rock the Vote & StartUp event at The Amphitheater.

6 p.m. The Hill hosts an ITK Party at Holland and Knight.

6 p.m. The Ohio delegation hosts a reception with Sen. Rob Portman (R-Ohio) at the Florida Aquarium.

7 p.m. Convention reconvenes. Speakers include Republican National Committee Chairman Reince Priebus, House Speaker John Boehner (R-Ohio), Saratoga Springs, Utah, Mayor Mia Love, actress Janine Turner, former Sen. Rick Santorum (R-Pa.) and Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-Wash.).

8 p.m. Convention speakers are Sen. Kelly Ayotte (R-N.H.), Gov. John Kasich (Ohio), Gov. Mary Fallin (Okla.), Virginia Gov. Bob McDonnell (Va.) and Gov. Scott Walker (Wis.).

8 p.m. The Funniest Celebrity Charitable Fund hosts an event at the Improv Comedy Theatre.

8:30 p.m. Magnum Entertainment Group hosts a concert with Robert Earl Keen and Drive-by Truckers at The Ritz Ybor.

GOP Proud hosts a Homocon at The Honey Pot night-club in Tampa's Ybor City neighborhood. Special guests include CPAC vice chairman David Keene, Americans for Tax Reform President Grover Norquist, and GOP strategist Mary Matalin.

9 p.m. Convention speakers are Nevada Gov. Brian Sandoval, Delaware Lt. Gov. candidate Sher Valenzuela, Texas Senate candidate Ted Cruz, former Rep. Artur Davis (D-ALA.) and Gov. Nikki Haley (S.C.).

9:30 p.m. The Americans for Arts Action fund holds a Celebration of the Arts at the Tampa Theatre.

10 p.m. Convention speakers include Lucé Vela Fortuño, Ann Romney and New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie.

10 p.m. Gavin DeGraw peforms at Musicians On Call’s Presidential Convention Charity Benefit, sponsored by the Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers and the Recording Industry Association of America. It takes place at The Dallas Bull.

10 p.m. Montgomery Gentry hosts a concert for the Republican Governors Association at Stumps Supper Club.

10 p.m. 1 Oak Pop-Up Party at Curtis Hix Waterfront Park.

10 p.m. Country music star Trace Adkins performs at a Citizens United Productions event at United Theater in Liberty Plaza.


Wednesday, Aug. 29

9 a.m. The Hill hosts a breakfast at Holland and Knight. 

9 a.m. Grover Norquist and the Americans for Tax Reform Foundation hold a center-right meeting featuring former Rep. Artur Davis (D-Ala.), Kansas Gov. Sam Brownback, Puerto Rico Gov. Luis Fortuño, Virginia Attorney General Ken Cuccinelli, Republican National Committee Co-Chairwoman Sharon Day, NRA President David Keene, ACU Chairman Al Cardenas, SBA List President Marjorie Dannenfelser, Talk show host and movie critic Michael Medved and actress Jeanine Turner. 

10 a.m. Day 3 of "Newt University" focuses on energy. Speakers include former House Speaker Newt Gingrich (R-Ga.), pollster Kellyanne Conway, Noble Royalties president Scott Noble, Romney energy adviser Rebecca Rosen and Continental Resources CEO Harold Hamm, at the Wyndham Tampa West Shore, Royal Palm 3.

10 a.m. ABC News, Yahoo and National Journal hold a discussion with Texas Gov. Rick Perry and Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (Fla.).

10 a.m. Impact Film Festival hosts a screening of Mo Rocca’s “Electoral Dysfunction” at Channelside Cinemas.

10 a.m. The Tampa Bay Rays foundation hosts “Homeruns for Happy Kids” at Tropicana Field with Reps. Ed Whitfield (R-Ky.), Pete Sessions (R-Texas), Marsha Blackburn (R-Tenn.), Mary Bono-Mack (R-Calif.), and Greg Walden (R-Ore.).

11 a.m. AEA Free Market Energy Forum holds a forum with Sen. John Barrasso (R-Wyo.), AEA’s Thomas Pyle, and Rep. Mike Pompeo (R-Kan.) at Liberty Plaza.

12:30 p.m. Arianna Huffington and the Huffington Post host a lunch panel discussion moderated by Tom Brokaw focusing on job-creation initiatives, as well as big ideas for future job growth at The Cuban Club.

1 p.m. ONE/US Global Leadership coalition hosts an event at Centro Asturiano de Tampa. Speakers include former Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, former Minnesota Gov. Tim Pawlenty, Rep. Kay Granger (R-Texas), and former White House Chief of Staff Joshua Bolten.

1 p.m. Former Sen. Rick Santorum (R-Pa.) speak at an “Our Sacred Honor” event hosted by Citizens United Productions at t he United Theater at Liberty Plaza.

1 p.m. America’s Energy 2012 hosts a Brunch on the Beach at the Don CeSar Beach Hotel.

1 p.m. A beach party for the Alabama, Mississippi, and Georgia delegations at the Postcard Inn on the Beach in St. Petersburg.

1:30 p.m. The Hill and AANA host a town-hall meeting at the Italian Club.

2 p.m. The Alabama delegation hosts a “Starship Cruise.”

2 p.m. GlobalWIN hosts a Tea & Champagne Reception featuring Rep. Marsha Blackburn (R-Tenn.) at Holland & Knight.

2 p.m. Impact Film Festival hosts a screening of “41,” HBO’s documentary of President George H.W. Bush at Channelside Cinemas.

2:30 p.m. National Journal, The Atlantic, and Microsoft hold a "Conversations with the Next Generation” panel featuring moderators Chelsea Clinton and Jim Tankersley. Guests include George P. Bush and Rep. Aaron Schock (R-Ill.). The panel will be held at the Improv Theatre in Ybor City.

3:30 p.m. Former Sen. Rick Santorum (R-Pa.) hosts a “Patriots for Romney” rally at Liberty Plaza.

3:30 p.m. The Washington delegation hosts a reception at the Samba Room.

4 p.m. The Hill and NAHB host a reception at the Italian Club.

4 p.m. Cocktails & Conversation with former Minnesota Gov. Tim Pawlenty, hosted by the Foreign Policy Initiative, The Tampa Club.

4 p.m. Freedom Works hosts a reception at the Palma Ceia Golf and Country Club.

4 p.m. Former Arkansas Gov. Mike Huckabee speaks at a “Gift of Life” event hosted by Citizens United Productions at t he United Theater at Liberty Plaza.

4 p.m. The Republican Jewish Coalition hosts a Salute to Pro-Israel Elected Officials at the Crowne Plaza Tampa-Westshore, Treasure Island Ballroom.

4:30 p.m. The Kentucky delegation hosts a Bluegrass Reception at the Junior League.

7 p.m. Convention reconvenes, with the National Anthem sung by Ayla Brown (daughter of Sen. Scott Brown), a video tribute to Rep. Ron Paul (R-Texas) and remarks by Sen. Mitch McConnell (R-Ky.) and Sen. Rand Paul (R-Ky.).

8 p.m. Convention speakers include Sen. John McCain (R-Ariz.), Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi, Georgia Attorney General Sam Olens, Louisiana Gov. Bobby Jindal, Sen. John Thune (R-S.D.) and Sen. Rob Portman (R-Ohio).

9 p.m. Convention speakers include Puerto Rico Gov. Luis Fortuño, former Minnesota Gov. Tim Pawlenty and former Arkansas Gov. Mike Huckabee, and a film tribute to former Presidents George H.W. Bush and George W. Bush.

9 p.m. The Hill hosts a “Women to Watch” party with Beam and Skinny Girl Cocktails at the Pop Up Nightclub Venue.

9 p.m. The Alabama Republican Party hosts A Taste of Southern Hospitality reception at Raymond James Stadium.

9 p.m. Blues Traveler performs a concert at the Ritz Ybor.

10 p.m. Speakers include former Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice, New Mexico Gov. Susana Martinez and Rep. Paul Ryan (R-Wis.).

10 p.m. Kid Rock performs at the Liberty Plaza next to Tampa Forum.

10 p.m. Meghan McCain, Lifetime and Variety host a party celebrating Republicans’ Women Leadership at the Glazer Museum.

10 p.m. Wyclef Jean performs a benefit concert for Got Your 6, a veterans group at Dallas Bull.

10 p.m. 1 Oak Pop-Up Party at Curtis Hix Waterfront Park.


Thursday, Aug. 30

9 a.m. The Hill hosts a breakfast at Holland and Knight.

10 a.m. Day 4 of "Newt University" is on healthcare. Speakers include former House Speaker Newt Gingrich (R-Ga.), Sen. Mike Lee (R-Utah), Rep. Tom Price (R-Ga.), North Carolina delegate Donna Williams, Physicians for Romney Dr. Greggory DeVore and pollster Kellyanne Conway, at the Hilton Clearwater Beach Resort, Grand Ballroom D.

11 a.m. The Ebony Elephany Foundation hosts an event with Condoleezza Rice at the USF Sundome.

1 p.m. Beach Party honoring the New York delegation at the Postcard Inn on the Beach.

4 p.m. The Republican Jewish Coalition hosts a Salute to Republican Governors at the Crowne Plaza Tampa-Westshore, Treasure Island Ballroom. 

4:30 p.m. "A Celebration of Pro-Life Women Leaders" event with Rep. Michele Bachmann (R-Minn.), Wisconsin Lt. Gov. Rebecca Kleefisch and Florida Attorney General Pam Bondi at the Channelside Restaurants.

7 p.m. Convention speakers include Rep. Connie Mack (R-Fla.), former House Speaker Newt Gingrich (R-Ga.), Callista Gingrich and Craig Romney.

8 p.m. Speakers include former Florida Gov. Jeb Bush, Romney for President Chairman Bob White, Grant Bennett and Tom Stemberg.

9 p.m. Speakers include former Massachusetts Lt. Gov. Kerry Healey, former Massachusetts Secretary of Workforce Jane Edmonds and Olympians Michael Eruzione, Derek Parra and Kim Rhode.

9 p.m. Google Party and YG Network party honoring American Innovation at the Tampa Museum of Art.

9:00 p.m. 1 Oak Entertainment  and Camp Freddy hold a Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert at Curtis Hixon Waterfront Park.

9 p.m. Journey performs at a Gala Benefit Concert for the Creative Coalition.

10 p.m. Convention speakers include Sen. Marco Rubio (R- Fla.) and Mitt Romney.

10 p.m. Official “Wheels Up” Party with a performance by Journey at the Liberty Plaza next to Tampa Forum.

American Petroleum Industry hosts a Fueling the Future party with Zac Brown Band.