Republican National Committee chairman Robert "Mike" Duncan continues to lead in his bid for a second term as chairman, but four other contenders are sneaking up as the final week of the race begins.

Check out our roundup of the race as it stands now.

Half of the 168 voting members have made their stands public. Here's a full list of public endorsements from among the RNC members:

Robert "Mike" Duncan (27):
Jim Burnett (AR)
Reta Hamilton (AR)
Priscilla Rakestraw (DE)
Laird Stabler (DE)
Blake Hall (ID)
Cindy Moyle (ID)
Mike Duncan (KY)
Steve Robertson (KY)
Gail Russell (KY)
Jan Staples (ME)
Mark Ellis (ME)
Rick Bennett (ME)
Ron Kaufman (MA)
Ron Carey (MN)
Evie Axdahl (MN)
Cindy Phillips (MS)
Betti Hill (MT)
Bob Bennett (OH)
Jo Ann Davidson (OH)
Solomon Yue (OR)
Donna Cain (OR)
Carlos Mendez (PR)
Luis Fortuno (PR)
Zori Fondalledas (PR)
Jeff Kent (WA)
Jim Reed (WV)
Donna Lou Gossney (WV)

Katon Dawson (16):
Mike Hubbard (AL)
Demetra DeMonte (IL)
Dee Dee Benkie (IN)
Steve Scheffler (IA)
Kim Lehman (IA)
Henry Barbour (MS)
Brad White (MS)
David Norcross (NJ)
Linda Daves (NC)
Ada Fisher (NC)
Rob Gleason (PA)
Christine Toretti (PA)
Bob Asher (PA)
Katon Dawson (SC)
Glenn McCall (SC)
Cindy Costa (SC)

Saul Anuzis (15):
Chris Healy (CT)
Pat Longo (CT)
Victor Cruz (GU)
Peter Alecxis Ada (GU)
Saul Anuzis (MI)
Keith Butler (MI)
Sue Lowden (NV)
Phyllis Woods (NH)
Tom Wilson (NJ)
Virginia Haines (NJ)
Bo Palacias (NMI)
Carol Mumford (RI)
Gio Cicione (RI)
George Schiavone (VT)
Herb Schoenbohm (VI)

Michael Steele (15):
Sharon Giese (AZ)
Shawn Steel (CA)
John Frey (CT)
Robert Kabel (DC)
Betsy Werronen (DC)
Jim Greer (FL)
Paul Senft (FL)
Norm Semanko (ID)
Pat Brady (IL)
Jim Pelura (MD)
Joyce Terhes (MD)
Holly Hughes (MI)
Laine Johnson (MT)
Reince Priebus (WI)

Ken Blackwell (12):
Debbie Joslin (AK)
Ralph Seekins (AK)
Mark Hillman (CO)
Roger Villere (LA)
Ross Little (LA)
Ruth Ulrich (LA)
Gary Jones (OK)
Tina Benkiser (TX)
Bill Crocker (TX)
Cathie Adams (TX)
Holland Redfield (VI)
Morton Blackwell (VA)

-Reid Wilson