The complete list of confirmations follows:


EXECUTIVE ITEMS

Executive Calendar #510, David Campos Guaderrama, of Texas, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Texas, by voice vote.

All nominations placed on the secretary’s desk in the Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, and Navy were confirmed by unanimous consent.

ADVERTISEMENT



CORPORATION FOR NATIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE

Executive Calendar #263 Jane D. Hartley, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Corporation for National and Community Service



DEPARTMENT OF STATE

Executive Calendar #502 Adam E. Nam, to be Ambassador of the US of America to the Republic of Ecuador.

 

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Executive Calendar #566 Michael T. Scuse, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agriculture Services

Executive Calendar #567 Michael T. Scuse, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Commodity Credit Corporation

 

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Executive Calendar #572 Mark William Lippert – to be an Assistant Secretary of Defense, vice Wallace C. Gregson, resigned.

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #624 to be Lieutenant General, Lt. Gen. Thomas P. Bostick

 

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUILDING SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #653 James T. Ryan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2013

Executive Calendar #654 James Timberlake, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2014

Executive Calendar #656 Mary B. Verner, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2012

Executive Calendar #657 Mary B. Verner, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2015

Executive Calendar #658 Susan A. Maxman, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2012

Executive Calendar #659 Susan A. Maxman, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Institute of Building Sciences for a term expiring September 7, 2015

 

POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

Executive Calendar #666 Tony Hammond, to be a Commissioner of the Postal Regulatory Commission for the remainder of the term expiring October 14, 2012

 

MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD

Executive Calendar #667 Mark A. Robbins, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2018

 

NATIONAL BOARD FOR EDUCATION SCIENCES

Executive Calendar #668 Adam Gamoran, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015. (Reappointment)

Executive Calendar #669 Judith D. Singer, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2014

Executive Calendar #670 Hirokazu Yoshikaw, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015

Executive Calendar #671 David James Chard, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2015

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Executive Calendar #672 Bonnie L. Bassler, to be a Member of the National Science Board, National Science Foundation for a term expiring May 10, 2016

 

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Executive Calendar #673 Deborah S. Delisle, to be Assistant Secretary for Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education

 

AIR FORCE

Executive Calendar #683 to be Brigadier General, Col. Donald S. Wenke

Executive Calendar #684 to be Lieutenant General, Lt. Gen. Burton M. Field

Executive Calendar #685 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Bruce A. Litchfield

Executive Calendar #686 to be Lieutenant General, Lt. Gen. Charles R. Davis

Executive Calendar #687 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Salvatore A. Angelella

Executive Calendar #688 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. James F. Jackson

Executive Calendar #689 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Andrew E. Busch

 

ARMY

Executive Calendar #690 to be Brigadier General, Colonel Robert P. White

Executive Calendar #691 to be Brigadier General, Col. Steven Ferrari

Executive Calendar #692 to be Brigadier General:

                              •  Col. Kristin K. French; and

                               • Col. Walter E. Piatt

Executive Calendar #693 to be General, Lt. Gen. Dennis L. Via

Executive Calendar #694 to be Brigadier General, Col. Todd A. Plimpton

Executive Calendar #695 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Patricia E. McQuistion

Executive Calendar #696 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Raymond P. Palumbo

Executive Calendar #697 to be Lieutenant General, Lt. Gen. Robert P. Lennox

Executive Calendar #698 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Robert B. Brown

Executive Calendar #699 to be Lieutenant General, Maj. Gen. Jeffrey W. Talley

 

NAVY

Executive Calendar #700 to be Rear Admiral (lower half), Capt. Eric C. Young

Executive Calendar #701 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh), Terry B. Kraft

Executive Calendar #702 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh), Bryan P. Cutchen

Executive Calendar #703 to be Rear Admiral—Rear Adm. (lh), Jonathan W. White

Executive Calendar #704 to be Rear Admiral:

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Richard P. Breckenridge;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Walter E. Carter, Jr.;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Craig S. Faller;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) James G. Foggo, III;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Peter A. Gumataotao;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) John R. Haley;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Patrick J. Lorge;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Michael C. Manazir;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Samuel Perez, Jr.;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Joseph W. Rixey;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Kevin D. Scott;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) James J. Shannon;

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Thomas K. Shannon; and

                                • Rear Adm. (lh) Herman A. Shelanski

Executive Calendar #705 to be Vice Admiral, Vice Adm. Mark I. Fox