FEATURED:

Lobbying Revenue - 2015 1st Quarter

Lobbying Revenue - 2015 1st Quarter

First quarter earnings reports posted this week showed gains for many of Washington’s biggest lobby shops, as compared with the first three months of 2014, prompting optimism on K Street that 2015 will be a big year.

Here’s a look at how the top 20 lobbying firms fared in the first quarter after Republicans seized control of the Senate and tightened their grip on the House in November.

Lobbying Firm2015 1st Quarter2014 1st QuarterPercent change
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld9.608.5712%
Squire Patton Boggs6.589.39-30%
Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck5.835.486%
Podesta Group5.606.63-16%
Van Scoyoc Associates4.844.771%
Holland & Knight4.814.80%
K&L Gates4.654.542%
Williams & Jensen4.414.371%
BGR Group4.303.4325%
Capitol Counsel4.304.144%
Covington & Burling3.812.9330%
Cornerstone Government Affairs3.713.0223%
Peck Madigan Jones*3.253.40-4%
Alpine Group*3.162.6519%
Cassidy & Associates3.153.034%
Hogan Lovells3.143.130%
Fierce Government Affairs3.123.004%
Capitol Tax Partners3.113.071%
Mehlman Castagnetti
Bingel Rosen & Thomas
2.822.810%
Alston & Bird2.572.72-6%

All figures are in the millions of dollars

* Calculated by The Hill