Job Title
Attorney Advisor

Agency
U.S. International Trade Commission
Office of the Commissioners

Location
Washington, DC

Salary
GS 14 - 15
$114,590 to $164,200 per year

Service
Excepted

Appointment Type
Permanent – Excepted Service Permanent


Summary
The U.S. International Trade Commission (Commission) is a great place to work, and we aren't the only ones who think so. We ranked 2nd overall in the 2018 Best Places to Work in the Federal government by the Partnership for Public Service.



This position is located in the Office of Commissioner Rhonda K. Schmidtlein.

This is a time-limited, Schedule C appointment.


Responsibilities

The ideal candidate for this position would possess experience in substantive areas of international trade and a record of superior achievement in legal education.

The candidate would possess superior writing, communication, and organizational skills, and the ability to handle large volumes of information with attention to detail, and with minimal supervision. Knowledge of relevant trade statutes and economic concepts commonly applied on agency investigations is required.

As an Attorney Adviser, you will primarily:
• Provide legal services in antidumping and countervailing duty investigations conducted under authority of Title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, including the preparation of memoranda and draft opinions.
• Provide legal services in support of the Commission's requirements for litigation, including preparation of briefs and other submissions.
• Provide legal services in support of other Commission trade remedy and fact-finding investigations, and in support of special projects.
• Provide assistance and advice in administrative and procedural matters relating to Title VII. You will also assist in the Commissioner's Office's role of facilitating and coordinating the work of the Commission.
• Provide advice regarding litigation of Commissioner decisions.
• You will assess often complex factual records and legal arguments, advise and assist the Commissioner in preparation for hearings and votes, prepare memoranda, and reply to oral and written inquiries from the Commissioner.


Travel Required
Occasional travel - You may be expected to travel for this position.


REQUIREMENTS

Conditions of Employment
• You must be a U.S. citizen or national
• You may be required to serve a two-year probationary period
• You will be required to submit a Financial Disclosure Statement
• You must be able to obtain and maintain a Secret clearance
• You must provide proof of your Bar membership

Qualifications
You must meet all the requirements below by the closing date of the announcement and they must be clearly identified in your application, resume, or supporting documents. This includes any general and specialized experience, education, and/or selective placement factors mentioned. These are used to determine if you possess the knowledge, skills, and/or abilities to successfully perform in this position.



The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) has not issued qualification standards for attorney positions. However, the USITC sets minimum qualifications for attorney positions and sets forth these qualifications in each vacancy announcement.



To be hired as an Attorney Advisor with us, you must:

• Possess at least a Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) degree or a Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from a law school accredited by the American Bar Association; AND

• Currently be a member in good standing of the Bar of a state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.


You will be required to submit proof of your Bar membership as part of your application package to show that you meet this requirement. Any offer is contingent on receipt of a letter or certificate of good standing for each bar of which the applicant is an active member dated within 30 days of any offer.



IN ADDITION to meeting the requirements above, you must meet the specific and/or specialized experience below:



To qualify at the GS-14 level, you must have at least four years of experience which provided the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the duties of the position. This experience must consist of the following: four years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND three years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the USITC.



To qualify at the GS-15 level, you must have at least five years of experience which provided the particular knowledge, skills and abilities to perform the duties of the position. This experience must consist of the following: five years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the United States International Trade Commission; OR one year of general experience which is defined as professional legal experience of a broad, general nature, not requiring specialization or expertise in a specific area or type of law AND four years of specialized experience which is defined as professional legal experience in areas such as: appellate litigation; antidumping, countervailing duty and/or safeguard law; judicial clerkship; federal administrative law; and/or experience interpreting statutes, regulations, court decisions and agency determinations related to the USITC.



Experience refers to paid and unpaid experience, including volunteer work done through national service programs (e.g., Peace Corps, AmeriCorps) and other organizations (e.g., professional; philanthropic; religious; spiritual; community, student, social). Volunteer work helps build critical competencies, knowledge, and skills, and can provide valuable training and experience that translates directly to paid employment. You will receive credit for all qualifying experience, including volunteer experience.

Education

All applicants must possess a first professional law degree: J.D. or LL.B from an American Bar Association Law School, or equivalent training. Equivalent training is training permitted in some states in lieu of attendance at a law school. To be acceptable, this training must be of the kind and nature required by the state in which the bar exam is taken. A copy of your transcript(s) is required to show proof that you meet this requirement. Please see the Required Documents section of the announcement for more specific information.



Submit a copy of your transcript(s) or list of courses with credit hours, major(s) and grade-point average or class ranking. Education completed in foreign colleges or universities may be used to meet the education requirements if you can show that the foreign education is comparable to that received in an accredited educational institution in the United States. It is your responsibility to provide such evidence when applying. Click on the link for a list of accredited organizations recognized as specializing in interpretation of foreign education credentials: http://www.naces.org/members.htm.

Additional information

NOTE: THIS POSITION WILL BE FILLED USING THE SCHEDULE C HIRING AUTHORITY. AGENCIES MAY SEPARATE SCHEDULE C APPOINTEES AT ANY TIME IF THE CONFIDENTIAL OR POLICY-DETERMINING RELATIONSHIP ENDS BETWEEN THE INCUMBENT AND THEIR SUPERVISOR.



SCHEDULE C APPOINTEES ARE NOT COVERED BY STATUTORY REMOVAL PROCEDURES AND GENERALLY HAVE NO RIGHTS TO APPEAL REMOVAL ACTIONS TO THE MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD.



THIS IS A TIME-LIMITED APPOINTMENT.



Excepted Service Appointments:
 This position is in the Excepted Service and does not confer rights to permanent Civil Service status.

How You Will Be Evaluated

You will be evaluated for this job based on how well you meet the qualifications above. Your qualifications will be evaluated on the basis of your level of knowledge, skills, abilities and/or competencies in the following areas:

1. LEGAL ANALYSIS
2. INVESTIGATION AND LEGAL REVIEW
3. ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATION

Your resume serves as the basis for qualification determinations and must highlight your most relevant and significant work experience(s) and education (if applicable) as it relates to this job opportunity. In order to fully evaluate your application and receive proper credit, your resume should include: (1) paid and non-paid experience, job title, dates held (month and year for qualifying purposes to receive credit), number of hours worked per week, and salary (2) knowledge of the subject matter and technical skills pertinent to this position; (3) specific duties performed that fully detail the level and complexity of the work; and (4) names and phone numbers of your current and/or previous supervisor(s). Your resume should contain sufficient information to make a valid determination that you fully meet the basic/specialized experience requirements as stated in this job opportunity announcement for each grade level(s) for which you are applying.


Security clearance
Confidential


Required Documents

1. Resume: Your resume or any other written format you choose should contain the required information as specified in the How You Will Be Evaluated section. Insufficient information will result in an ineligible rating.



2. Proof of Bar Membership: Documentation must show that you are a member of the Bar of a state, territory or commonwealth of the United States, or the District of Columbia. If you are made an offer, you must submit a Certificate of Good Standing dated within 30 days of the offer.

3.

Transcripts: If you are qualifying based on education OR if there are mandatory education requirements listed under the Qualifications and Evaluations section, you MUST submit a copy of your college transcript(s) with your application. If selected, an official/sealed college transcript(s) will be required to verify education prior to employment.

4. Cover Letter: This is optional.

 

To Apply: 

Those who are interested should email all required documents to HR@usitc.gov.